YANG v. HOLDER, 10-842-ag (2nd Cir. 11-9-2011)
[…] Moreover, the country conditions information that Yang submitted did not compellingly demonstrate that Mormons were mistreated in China. None of the materials mentioned Mormonism specifically, and a U.S. State Department report included in

Page 6

the record indicated that the “treatment of unregistered [religious] groups varied significantly from region to region.”

The BIA’s exercise of its discretion was proper in any case, because Yang also failed to submit a new asylum application with her motion to reopen, as required to do under the regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) (“A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation.”).

For the foregoing reasons, the petitions for review are DENIED.