No. 1164, Docket 86-6032.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued April 16, 1986.
[…] Reilly Tar Chemical Corp., 606 F.Supp. at 420 (citing 1 Legislative History,
770-71). The Senator continued, “If the orders or expenditures were not proper, then certainly no punitive damages should be assessed or they should be proportionate to the demands of equity.” Id. There is no logical reason to the limiting a good faith defense solely to the imposition of penalties and not to extend it to fines under § 9606(b). [25] Whether a good faith defense exists to a § 9606(b) action for fines appears to be an open question. Section 9606(b) authorizes a district court to award fines against “[a]ny person wh willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President under subsection (a). . . .” (emphasis added). The key rests with the word “willful” which traditionally is synonymous with bad faith. For example, in Reisman v.