Nos. 229-232, Dockets 79-7366, 79-7410, 79-7412, 79-7423.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued December 19, 1979.
[…] Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 210 n. 30 (1976)). Congress has enacted a number of statutory exceptions to the general rule governing attorneys’ fees. Some statutes require that reasonable fees be awarded to the prevailing plaintiff; other statutes are permissive. Some permissive award statutes, such as § 9(e), authorize an award of fees by the court “in its discretion”. By contrast, § 11(e) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77k(e) (1976), authorizes an award of fees to the prevailing party “if the court believes the suit or the defense to have been without merit”; and § 323 of the Trust Indenture Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77www(a) (1976), authorizes an award of fees “having due regard to the merits and good faith of the suit or defense.”
Page 350
would defeat Congressional efforts to promote vigorous enforcement of the statute, but to require more would be unnecessary, in view of the long-standing equitable power to award fees upon a finding of bad faith. Id. at 419-22.