Page 531
[…] See
23 FCC Red. at 3147 ¶¶ 1-2, 3171-75. ABC and the ABC Affiliates petition this Court for review of the Forfeiture Order.
JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) and 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Under the APA, we may “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law [or] contrary to constitutional right “5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)-(B). “We review an agency’s disposition of constitutional issues de novo.” Cablevision Sys. Corp. v. FCC, 570 F.3d 83, 91 (2d Cir. 2009).
DISCUSSION
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1464, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication” is subject to a criminal penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 1464. A regulation pursuant to that statute provides that “[n]o licensee of a radio or television broadcast station shall broadcast on any day between 6 a.m. and 10 p.m. any material which is indecent.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3999(b).