AGUR v. WILSON, 498 F.2d 961 (2nd Cir. 1974)
[…] He further asserts that the denial of his request for the appointment of counsel to represent him in the contempt proceedings violated the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment.[3] Appellant requested a declaratory judgment that the above cited statutes are unconstitutional and an injunction against their enforcement. He also asked that a three-judge court be convened. Appellant stated that he was proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983, with jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343(3) (4).[4]

Page 965

[8] The statutes attacked do not expressly require that a hearing be held in all cases. Judiciary Law § 772 provides that on “return of an order to show cause, the questions which arise must be determined, as upon any other motion . .” Section 770 provides that where the husband “appear[s] and satisfy[s] the court or a judge before whom the application may be pending that he has no means or property or income to comply with the terms of the order at the time, the court or judge may in its or his discretion deny the