AIR TRANSPORT, ETC. v. PROFESS. AIR TRAFFIC, 667 F.2d 316 (2nd Cir. 1981)
[…] See, e.g., Manhattan-Bronx Postal Union v. Gronouski, 350 F.2d 451, 456-59 (D.C. Cir. 1965) cert. denied, 382 U.S. 978, 86 S.Ct. 548, 15 L.Ed.2d 469 (1966).
[11] In National Ass’n of Letter Carriers v. Blount, 305 F.Supp. 546 (D.D.C. 1969) (three-judge court), appeal voluntarily dismissed, 400 U.S. 801, 91 S.Ct. 7, 27 L.Ed.2d 33 (1970), the court struck down as unconstitutionally vague those provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 7311(3) (4) (made criminal by 18 U.S.C. §§ 1918
2) which, respectively, made it unlawful for a federal employee to “assert the right to strike, against the Government,” “or to be . . . a member of an organization of employees of the Government . . . that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government. . . .”
[12] See 124 Cong.Rec.H. 8468 (daily ed. Aug. 11, 1978) (remarks of Rep. Ford).
[13] For example, unlike 5 U.S.C. § 7311 or 18 U.S.C. §§ 1918