AIR TRANSPORT, ETC. v. PROFESS. AIR TRAFFIC, 667 F.2d 316 (2nd Cir. 1981)
[…] [3] Trial on the amount of compensatory damages owed by PATCO and the individual defendants had not been held as of the date of oral argument in this appeal, October 19, 1981.
[4] At oral argument, counsel for both sides stipulated that the judgments of contempt against the three named individuals were not appealable, as no coercive fines had been imposed against them and trial on the compensatory damages for which they are liable had not yet taken place. They also agreed that the orders of contempt and the coercive fines levied against PATCO are appealable.
[5] See Section 19(b)(4) of Executive Order 11491, 34 Fed.Reg. 17605 (Oct. 29, 1969), as amended, reprinted in 5 U.S.C.A. § 7101, at 12 (1980).
[6] 5 U.S.C. § 7311. Loyalty and Striking. “An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he . . . (3) participates in a strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.”
[7] 18 U.S.C. § 1918. Disloyalty and asserting the right to strike against the Government.