AIR TRANSPORT, ETC. v. PROFESS. AIR TRAFFIC, 667 F.2d 316 (2nd Cir. 1981)
[…] They also agreed that the orders of contempt and the coercive fines levied against PATCO are appealable.
[5] See Section 19(b)(4) of Executive Order 11491, 34 Fed.Reg. 17605 (Oct. 29, 1969), as amended, reprinted in 5 U.S.C.A. § 7101, at 12 (1980).
[6] 5 U.S.C. § 7311. Loyalty and Striking. “An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he . . . (3) participates in a strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.”
[7] 18 U.S.C. § 1918. Disloyalty and asserting the right to strike against the Government. “Whoever violates the provisions of § 7311 of title 5 that an individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he . . . (3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year and a day, or both.”
[8] 18 U.S.C. § 2(a). “Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”
[9] These courts based jurisdiction on 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides: