No. 158, Docket 77-2059.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued September 15, 1977.
[…] The first principle o Leary was reiterated: A presumption must be declared unconstitutional “unless it can at least be said with substantial assurance that the presumed fact is more likely than not to flow from
Page 1007
the proved fact,” 396 U.S. at 405, 90 S.Ct. at 646.[15]
[24] Under the New York statutory presumption at issue in the present case the presence of a gun in a car (the proved fact) constitutes “presumptive evidence” of its possession by all persons occupying the car (the presumed fact). N.Y.Penal Law § 10.00(8) defines the term “Possess” as meaning “to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property,”[16] and this definition has been restated in cases involving firearms as requiring that the gun be “within the immediate control and reach of the accused, and where it is available for unlawful use if he so desires.” E. g., People v.