No. 893, Docket 89-9019.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued February 27, 1990.
[…] On the other hand, the district court, we believe, intruded impermissibly upon state law matrimonial jurisdiction to the extent that it collected and ordered the distribution of funds corresponding to continuing maintenance obligations and arrears which had not been reduced to final judgment in state court. [14] With respect to the district court’s award of costs and post-judgment interest, we note that an income execution pursuant to CPLR § 5241 extends only to amounts “sufficient to ensure compliance with the direction in the order of support, and . . . reduction of arrears.” N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. R. § 5241(b) (McKinney Supp. 1990). Funds collected under section 5241 are not generally available to enforce non-support obligations. See Maloney v.