No. 1116, Docket 75-4046.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued June 11, 1975.
[…] Page 324
three months while it holds hearings on the lawfulness of the new rates. If a decision has not then been made, the new rates go into effect subject to refund if the final decision is against the carrier. The Commission, on the other hand, relies on section 205 of the Act,[2] which gives the Commission power, if it finds a charge to be unlawful, “to determine and prescribe” a just and reasonable charge to be followed thereafter. If there has been such a prescription, the carrier “shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed.” The carrier may be relieved of that obligation and revise its charges “only with prior Commission permission.”American Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. FCC, 487 F.2d 865, 874 (2d Cir. 1973).