No. 436, Docket 84-7532.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued December 5, 1984.
[…] Forness, supra, 125 F.2d at 942; see Anderson v. Bessemer City, supra, ___ U.S. at ___, 105 S.Ct. at 1511.
Page 423
provides that a contract for the sale of goods for $500 or more is not enforceable unless there is some writing indicating that the parties have entered into a contract that is signed by the party against whom enforcement of the contract is sought. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (McKinney 1964). In this case, Vanguard contends that there is no writing satisfying this requirement. However, section 2-201(2) provides a “merchant’s exception,” which the District Court found excused the requirement that Apex offer a writing signed by Vanguard. Under section 2-201(2), a contract between merchants is enforceable “if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents . . . unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.” Id. § 2-201(2). We agree with the District Court that the April 7 telex, signed by Wahl, confirming Apex’s obligation to purchase and stating quantity, price, and delivery terms, satisfied section 2-201(2).