No. 97-6221.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued: January 29, 1998.
[…] See, e.g., Darby, 509 U.S. at 153-54; McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 144; Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 766 (1975); Portela-Gonzalez, 109 F.3d at 77; Zipp v. Geske Sons, Inc., 103 F.3d 1379, 1383 n.5 (7th Cir. 1997). [22] We note, moreover, that to the extent that plaintiffs seek to avoid the exhaustion requirement because they are challenging the FCIC’s general policy of calculating indemnities, rather than individual benefit determinations, this issue is expressly addressed by 7 U.S.C. § 6992(d), which provides: [23] If an officer, employee, or committee of an agency determines that a decision is not appealable and a participant appeals the decision to the Director, the Director shall determine whether the decision is adverse to the individual participant and thus appealable or is a matter of general applicability and thus not subject to appeal. The determination of the Director as to whether a decision is appealable shall be administratively final. [24] 7 U.S.C. § 6992(d).