CHEN v. HOLDER, 332 Fed.Appx. 685 (2nd Cir. 2009)
[…] See Abudu, 485 U.S. at 105, 107-08, 108 S.Ct. 904.

B. Motion to Reopen

The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Chen’s motion to reopen. The agency’s regulations require an alien seeking to reopen proceedings with the IJ to file a motion to reopen no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). There is no dispute that Chen’s May 2006 motion to reopen was untimely because the IJ’s in absentia deportation order was issued in

Page 688

February 2000. Id. Although there is no time limit for filing a motion to reopen if it is “based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered,”8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i), Chen did not submit any country conditions evidence or assert that conditions in China had changed. Moreover, the agency properly found that Chen failed to establish such circumstances based on the birth of his U.S. citizen children. See Li Yong Zheng v.