COMMERCIAL BANK OF KUWAIT v. RAFIDAIN BANK, 15 F.3d 238 (2nd Cir. 1994)
[…] Elm State Elec., Inc., 800 F.2d 317, 320-21 (2d Cir. 1986) (“Good cause to reopen was not established because [defendant] had failed to demonstrate that it possessed a meritorious defense.”); Marziliano, 728 F.2d at 157 (no abuse of discretion where willful default and lack of meritorious defenses clearly established).

[46] In sum, we are satisfied that the district court adequately considered the relevant factors in entertaining the Iraqi Banks’ opposition to the default judgment, and that there was no abuse of discretion.

[47] The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

[1] Section 1608(d) provides:

In any action brought in a court of the United States or of a State, a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state shall serve an answer or other responsive pleading to the complaint within sixty days after service has been made under this section.

[2] Before making this motion, Commercial had withdrawn three of the original 11 counts of the complaint.
[3] Rule 55(e) provides:

No judgment by default shall be entered against the United States or an officer or agency thereof unless the claimant establishes a claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.

[4] Rule 55(c) provides:

For good cause shown the court may set aside an entry of default and, if a judgment by default has been entered, may likewise set it aside in accordance with Rule 60(b).

Page 245