DAVIS v. STRACK, 270 F.3d 111 (2nd Cir. 2001)
[…] [8] Under New York law, the justified use of force does not constitute a crime. See McManus, 67 N.Y.2d at 545, 505 N.Y.S.2d 43, 496 N.E.2d 202 (“Justification does not make a criminal use of force lawful; if the use of force is justified, it cannot be criminal at all.”).
[9] See Henderson v. Kibbe, 431 U.S. 145, 156, 97 S.Ct. 1730, 52 L.Ed.2d 203 (1977) (“[It is] logical to assume that the jurors would have responded to an instruction [that was not given] consistently with their determination of the issues that were comprehensively explained.”).
[10] N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(4) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [h]e possesses any loaded firearm.”

Page 984