DIEFFENBACH v. ATTORNEY GENERAL OF VERMONT, 604 F.2d 187 (2nd Cir. 1979)
[…] Appellant’s complaint fails to state a cause of action against the deputy clerk, and it is accordingly unnecessary for us to consider the question whether and to what extent judicial immunity extends to a clerk of court.

[34] We find appellant’s other contentions to be without merit.

[35] For the foregoing reasons the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

[1] 12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 4601 provides:

When a judgment is for the foreclosure of a mortgage, permission of the court shall be required for review.

[2] 12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 4531a provides:

When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage and the plaintiff in the complaint, or the defendant in his answer requests a sale, the court may upon entry of judgment of foreclosure order that the property be sold pursuant to such power and the court may further determine the time and manner of the sale. The plaintiff shall thereupon execute the power of sale and do all things required by it or by the court. . ..

12 Vt.Stat.Ann. §§ 4532 4533 provide for procedures in the case of a judicial sale. These articles were all enacted by 1973 Vt. Acts No. 226 (Adj.Sess.), effective July 1, 1974.