No. 68, Docket 85-7319.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued September 4, 1985.
[…] De La Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3022, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982), nor “stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of” ERISA, see Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 404, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941). See also Bellmore, supra at 303-04. Bache argues that Congress impliedly excepted from the anti-alienation provision of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d), the right of an employer to alienate traceable stolen funds that it or its employee contributed to
Page 470
a pension plan. This provision[4] requires that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d). The purposes of the anti-alienation provision have been construed to include the protection of the spendthrift employee from “his own financial improvidence in dealing with third parties,” American Telephone Telegraph Co. v.