ESTATE OF LEVINE, 526 F.2d 717 (2nd Cir. 1975)
[…] C. I. R. v. Disston, 325 U.S. 442, 447, 65 S.Ct. 585, 89 L.Ed. 1397 (1945). An income interest for life, however, is a present interest if payments commence immediately. Fondren, supra, 324 U.S. at 21, 65 S.Ct. 499.

[6] Despite the attractions of the § 2503(b) gift tax exclusion, donors hesitate to make outright gifts of principal or income to minors. In response to such understandable concerns, and the existence of many state statutory prohibitions against minors accepting and exercising dominion over property, but see
Rev.Rul. 54-400, 1954-2 Cum.Bull. 319, 320, Congress in 1954 added § 2503(c) to the Code.[5] The section provides:

Page 720

Transfer for the Benefit of Minor. — No part of a gift to an individual who has not attained the age of 21 years on the date of such transfer shall be considered a gift of a future interest in property for purposes of subsection (b) if the property and the income therefrom —
(1) may be expended by; or for the benefit of, the donee before his attaining the age of 21 years, and
(2) will to extent not so expended —
(A) pass to the donee on his attaining the age of 21 years, and
(B) in the event the donee dies before attaining the age of 21 years, be payable to the estate of the donee or as he may appoint under a general power of appointment as defined in section 2514(c).

[7] At first blush, it might seem that the Levine trusts clearly fail to satisfy the requirements of § 2503(c)(2).