EVANS v. S.J. GROVES SONS COMPANY, 315 F.2d 335 (2nd Cir. 1963)
[…] In Armondi v. Johnson, 16 A.D.2d 712, 226 N.Y.S.2d 714 (3d Dept. 1962), and Sandola v. Pearlman, 16 A.D.2d 965, 230 N.Y.S.2d 59 (2d Dept. 1962), it was held reversible error to charge a jury in the language of the statute in a civil case arising from an accident which took place after the Firth decision. While the accident in the present case antedated Firth, we should doubt, in the light of Judge Desmond’s analysis, that the Court of Appeals would regard the statute as validly enacting a standard of conduct for any purpose. Hence we have given no weight to it here. Section 56(1) was superseded in 1960 by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(1), requiring a speed “reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”
[5] Thus, in the McCahill case an accidental injury to the thigh and knee precipitated an attack of delirium tremens that caused death. See also 2 Harper James, supra, at 1127 ns. 22, 23; Prosser, Torts (2d ed. 1955), at 260 ns. 65-67. The other New York case that the judge quoted, Poplar v.