No. 42, Docket 80-7081.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued September 15, 1980.
[…] Persons to whom compensation is payable under the Act … cannot bring a damage action under the judicially-enacted doctrine of unseaworthiness. Thus a vessel shall not be liable in damages for acts or omissions of stevedores or employees of stevedores subject to this Act.
[13] House Report at 4705. [14] Finally, Congress made clear that the stevedore is to have the primary responsibility for the safety of the longshoremen. Section 941 requires the stevedore to “furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees” and to comply with the regulations promulgated under the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 941(a) (1976). See Canizzo v. Farrell Lines, Inc., supra, 579 F.2d at 688 (Friendly, J., dissenting); Cox v.