No. 1426, Docket 91-7129.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued May 2, 1991.
[…] Tennessee Valley Auth.,
494 F.Supp. 974, 976-77 (N.D.Miss. 1980).[3]
[19] Gosnell’s reliance on the FPASA is not persuasive. The FPASA imposes competitive bidding requirements on government agencies only with regard to “excess” and “surplus” property. Excess property is defined as “any property under the control of any Federal agency which is not required for its needs and the discharge of its responsibilities.” 40 U.S.C. § 472(e) (1988). Surplus property, in turn, is defined as “excess property not required for the needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies.” Id. § 472(g). Here, the FDIC is responsible for liquidating the assets of failed depository institutions, and the Collection, as one of those assets, is therefore “required for. . . the discharge of [the FDIC’s] responsibilities.”