HAYDEN v. PATAKI, 449 F.3d 305 (2nd Cir. 2006)
[…] It is a voting law found in New York’s Election code, not among its criminal laws. As Judge Friendly pointed out, “[d]epriving convicted felons of the franchise is not a punishment but rather is a `nonpenal exercise of the power to regulate the franchise.'”Green v. Bd. of Elections, 380 F.2d 445, 450 (2d Cir. 1967) (quoting Trop v. Dulles, 356 U.S. 86, 97, 78 S.Ct. 590, 2 L.Ed.2d 630 (1958) (plurality opinion)). See also N.Y. Election Law § 1-102 (“This chapter shall govern the conduct of all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office, or deciding any ballot question submitted to all the voters of the state or the voters of any county or city, or deciding any ballot question submitted to the voters of any town or village at the time of a general election.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 1.05 (“The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are: . . . To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests. . . .”).