ISRAEL v. CHABRA, 601 F.3d 57 (2nd Cir. 2009)
[…] Id. at 98-99. But we were unable to reconcile this interpretation with the Writing Requirement, which required Chabra to agree in writing to any amendments to the Employment Agreement that would affect his obligations. Id. at 99. We noted that the common-law “first clause governs” rule would have us apply the earlier clause in the contract (in this case, the Consent Clause) to the detriment of the latter, but that “doing so would require us to disregard a private statute of frauds created pursuant to New York statutory law,” namely, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1), which provides: “A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.” Id. at 100. In order to resolve this conflict, we certified the following question to the New York Court of Appeals:

Page 62