KELLY KARE, LTD. v. O’ROURKE, 930 F.2d 170 (2nd Cir. 1991)
[…] [17] This appeal followed. For the reasons stated below, we affirm.

[18] DISCUSSION[19] Kelly Kare’s Property Interest
[20] Does section 364(2)(b) of New York’s Social Services Law create a property interest in a qualified Medicaid provider’s continued and uninterrupted participation in the program? If so, the provider is entitled to due process before termination from participation in the Medicaid program.

[21] Section 364(2)(b) states:

The department of health shall be responsible for

. . . . .

(b) establishing and maintaining standards for all non-institutional health care and services rendered pursuant to this title, including but not limited to procedural standards relating to the revocation, suspension, limitation or annulment of qualification for participation as a provider of care and services, on a determination that the provider is an incompetent provider of specific services or has exhibited a course of conduct which is either inconsistent with program standards and regulations or which exhibits an unwillingness to meet such standards and regulations, or is a potential threat to the public health or safety pursuant to section two hundred six of the public health law. . . .

[22] N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 364(2)(b) (emphasis added).