LERMAN v. TENNEY, 425 F.2d 236 (2nd Cir. 1970)
[…] The order entered below is modified as indicated herein.

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (1964).
[2] 15 U.S.C. § 78(j)(b) (1964).
[3] 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1969).
[4] See N.Y.Partnership Law § 115-a (McKinney Supp. 1969); Riviera Congress Assoc. v. Yassky, 18 N.Y.2d 540, 277 N.Y.S.2d 386, 223 N.E.2d 876 (1966).
[5] N.Y.Partnership Law § 115-b (McKinney Supp. 1969) permits the partnership to require that security for expenses be furnished “unless the contributions of or allocable to plaintiff or plaintiffs to partnership property amount to five percent or more of the contributions of all limited partners, in their status as limited partners, or such contributions of or allocable to such plaintiff or plaintiffs have a fair value in excess of fifty thousand dollars * * *.”
[6] See Phelps v. Burnham, 327 F.2d 812 (2d Cir. 1964); Fielding v. Allen, 181 F.2d 163 (2d Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Ogden Corp. v. Fielding, 340 U.S. 817, 71 S.Ct. 46, 95 L.Ed. 600 (1950); Leibert v. Clapp, 13 N.Y.2d 313, 317-18, 247 N.Y.S.2d 102, 106, 196 N.E.2d 540 (1963).