MEYER v. INDIAN HILL FARM, 258 F.2d 287 (2nd Cir. 1958)
[…] However, although the federal court properly has jurisdiction of the case, the issues involved in Meyer’s claim against Indian Hill on his mortgage are non-federal matters having their source in, and determined by, the law of New York. The right to the appointment of a receiver in a case involving non-federal matters, if not merely remedial in nature, is likewise determined by the applicable state law. See, e.g., Pierce Petroleum Corp. v. Empire Gas Fuel Co., 5 Cir., 1927, 17 F.2d 758; O’Brien v. Lashar, 2 Cir., 1921, 274 F. 326.

Section 254, subd. 10 of the New York Real Property Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 50, provides that “A covenant `that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,’ must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee * * * in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the

Page 294

debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage * * *.” Section 975 of the New York Civil Practice Act in pertinent part provides that “* * * where the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage, which mortgage provides that a receiver may be appointed without notice, notice shall not be required.”