MORGAN STANLEY CO. v. SECURITIES EXCH. COM’N, 126 F.2d 325 (2nd Cir. 1942)
[…] Whether this action, or other such stringent action, was necessary, is not for me to say. The Commission has apparently found the regulation impracticable in application; and in order to cut out the possibility of influences which it could not detect, it has gone further and stopped all underwriting except upon competitive bidding. Nevertheless, while the regulation stood upon the books, it was valid and it authorized the action taken in this case.

CHASE, Circuit Judge (dissenting).

It is obvious that, by the statutory definition of affiliate in § 2(a) (11) (D) of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 79b(a) (11) (D), as “any person or class of persons that the Commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, to stand in such relation to such specified company that there is liable to be such an absence of arm’s-length bargaining in transactions between them as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that such person be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this chapter upon affiliates of a company” Congress has delegated to the Commission very broad and comprehensive power to declare who is, or is not, within the reach of the statute.