Nos. 96-9684, 97-7032.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued August 28, 1997.
[…] We, therefore, conclude that even under a de novo review, the Committee’s interpretation of the SPD is the correct one and that it does not permit plaintiff to receive benefits for a claim based on a disability that developed years after his employment with UTC terminated. Conclusion
[19] For the reasons stated above, we affirm the judgment of the district court. Defendant’s cross-appeal is dismissed as moot.
[25] 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)(1). An SPD attempts to define a plan’s key terms in simpler, more concise language, while remaining accurate and comprehensive. In particular, an SPD must contain information pertaining to “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” Id. at § 1022(b).[1] Hence, it would seem that under the policy objectives of § 1022, an employee should be entitled to rely on his or her reasonable reading of an SPD, even if the full plan contains provisions negating that reading See Heidgerd v.