NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL v. JOHNSON, 461 F.3d 164 (2nd Cir. 2006)
[…] Section 346a(q)(1) established a timetable for the reassessment of the preexisting tolerances: 33% were to be completed by August 3, 1999, 66% were to be completed by August 3, 2002, and 100% were to be completed by August 3, 2006. Id. § 346a(q)(1).

Under Section 346a(j)(3), a tolerance pre-dating FQPA’s enactment “shall remain in effect unless modified or revoked under subsection (d) or (e) of this section [346a], and shall be subject to review under” Section 346a(q). Id. § 346a(j)(3). In conducting its review of a particular tolerance under Section 346a(q), the EPA must determine whether it “meets the requirements of subsections [346a](b)(2) or (c)(2),” and if it does not, “issue a regulation under subsection (d)(4) or (e)(1) of this section [346a] to modify or revoke the tolerance or exemption.” Id. § 346a(q)(1).

A reassessment review under Section 346a(q), therefore, leads to one of two outcomes: if the EPA determines that the pre-existing tolerance meets the new safety standards of Section 346a(b)(2), the EPA leaves the tolerance in effect, and it is considered reassessed under Section 346a(q); if the EPA finds the pre-existing tolerance to be unsafe under Section 346a(b)(2), then it must modify or revoke the tolerance pursuant to Sections 346a(d)(4) or (e)(1). Id. § 346a(q)(1).

The establishment, revocation, or modification of a tolerance occurs under the procedures set forth in Sections 346a(d)-(g) Id. § 346a(d)-(g). Section 346a(d) describes the procedures by which the EPA may establish, modify or revoke a tolerance in response to a petition from the general public. Id. § 346a(d) (“Any person may file with the Administrator a petition proposing the issuance of a regulation . . . establishing, modifying, or revoking a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food.”). Upon receiving a petition, the EPA must first determine whether the petition meets the requirements governing petition contents. Id. § 346a(d)(2). If the requirements are met, the EPA must publish a notice of the petition’s filing within thirty days. Id. § 346a(d)(3).