TAYLOR v. VERMONT DEPT. OF EDUC., 313 F.3d 768 (2nd Cir. 2002)
[…] 122 S.Ct. at 2278 n. 7. Although the “rights” language of § 1232g(a) is stronger than that used in § 1232g(b), because the language in § 1232g(a) can be read as simply modifying the terms imposed on fund-receiving institutions, we cannot say that it creates an “unambiguously conferred right.” Gonzaga, 122 S.Ct. at 2275 (emphasis added).

The Gonzaga Court also found significant that the non-disclosure provisions prohibited an “institutional policy or practice, not individual instances of disclosure.” Id. at 2278. Section 1232g(a) likewise begins by making clear that it applies to institutions that have “a policy of denying, or which effectively prevent[ ], the parents of students . . . the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.” Again, while the record-access provisions may contain a greater individual

Page 786