TAYLOR v. VERMONT DEPT. OF EDUC., 313 F.3d 768 (2nd Cir. 2002)
[…] We therefore deem these claims waived, and do not consider whether Taylor’s right to reasonable information regarding L.D.’s progress in school encompasses the right to notice under the IDEA.
[11] Under FERPA, “[i]f circumstances effectively prevent the parent . . . from exercising the right to inspect and review the student’s education records, the educational agency . . . shall [p]rovide the parent . . . with a copy of the records requested[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 99.10(d)(1). “The educational agency . . . shall respond to reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of the records.” Id. § 99.10(c).
[12] The non-disclosure provisions of FERPA read, in pertinent part: