TAYLOR v. VERMONT DEPT. OF EDUC., 313 F.3d 768 (2nd Cir. 2002)
[…] Page 796

VDOE. We also affirm the dismissal of the claims against the ANSU and ACSU defendants related to the provision of an IEE and to the contents of L.D.’s records and the FERPA record-access claim. We vacate the magistrate judge’s judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s IDEA record-access claims against the ANSU and ACSU defendants, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

[1] Under this regulation, “[a] parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1). “Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” Id. § 300.502(a)(3)(i).
[2] Taylor proceeded pro se below in opposing the motion to dismiss until October 25, 2000, when counsel entered an appearance on her behalf. She is also represented by counsel on appeal.