TAYLOR v. VERMONT DEPT. OF EDUC., 313 F.3d 768 (2nd Cir. 2002)
[…] Each educational

Page 785

agency or institution shall establish appropriate procedures for the granting of a request by parents for access to the education records of their children within a reasonable period of time, but in no case more than forty-five days after the request has been made.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A). Section 1232g(a)(1)(C) lists the materials that will not be made available to students, which includes documents to which a student has explicitly waived his or her “right of access.” Id. § 1232g(a)(1)(C)(iii). Finally, § 1232g(a)(1)(D) provides that “[a] student or a person applying for admission may waive his right of access to confidential statements.”

Section 1232g(a)(1)(A) thus combines elements of both the funding-prohibition language that the Gonzaga Court held does not confer an individual right and the individually focused language that evidences an intent to create an enforceable right.