TAYLOR v. VERMONT DEPT. OF EDUC., 313 F.3d 768 (2nd Cir. 2002)
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs, 435 U.S. 110, 134, 98 S.Ct. 965, 55 L.Ed.2d 148 (1978)).
[4] Prior to the 1997 amendments, IDEA provisions generally referred to the rights of “parents or guardians.” See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1412(7) (1990).
[5] Prior to 1999, the federal regulations provided that “the term `parent’ means a parent, a guardian, a person acting as a parent of a child, or a surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with Section 300.514. The term does not include the State if the child is a ward of the state.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.13
(1997). A note to § 300.13 further stated that “[t]he term `parent’ is defined to include persons acting in the place of a parent, such as a grandmother or stepparent with whom a child lives, as well as persons who are legally responsible for a child’s welfare.”
[6] A proceeding to terminate parental rights differs in several fundamental respects from a custody decree granting legal authority over a child to one natural parent over another.