TAYLOR v. VERMONT DEPT. OF EDUC., 313 F.3d 768 (2nd Cir. 2002)
[…] Not only is such a reading contrary to a literal reading of the regulation, this interpretation would also create internal inconsistencies. Cf. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Muszynski, 268 F.3d 91, 98 (2d Cir. 2001) (“[W]hen determining which reasonable meaning [of ambiguous text] should prevail . . . absurd results are to be avoided and internal inconsistencies . . . must be dealt with.”) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 300.20(b), for example, imposes additional conditions that must be met before foster parents may exercise parental rights. Among them is the requirement that “[t]he natural parents’ authority to make educational decisions on the child’s behalf has been extinguished under State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.20(b)(1).