No. 717, Docket 92-1390.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued February 5, 1993.
[…] He claims that it is axiomatic that a defendant cannot be found guilty of aiding and abetting a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 2
if the crime was committed before the defendant provided any
Page 80
aid. James contends that a defendant who did not know about a robbery prior to driving the robber from the bank may be properly convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 3 as an accessory after the fact but not as an aider and abettor. This distinction is important because in cases where the principal would not be subject to life imprisonment or the death penalty, 18 U.S.C. § 3 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 2, on the other hand, an aider and abettor is punishable as a principal.