U.S. v. KELLY, 368 Fed.Appx. 194 (2nd Cir. 2010)
[…] Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 243, 83 S.Ct. 373, 9 L.Ed.2d 285 (1963) (holding that prisoner on parole subject to conditions significantly restraining his freedom is in “custody” of parole board for purposes of habeas challenge); see also United States v. Sack, 379 F.3d 1177, 1179 (10th Cir. 2004) (observing that for purposes of escape statute, custody “may be minimal and, indeed, may be constructive” (internal quotation marks omitted)); and (3) that escape is a continuing offense, see United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413, 100 S.Ct. 624. Moreover, § 4082(a) specifically defines “escape” to include any “willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General.” Here, proof of Kelly’s failure to remain within the extended confinement of his furlough, which specified his return to institutional custody at the Volunteers of America halfway house, is fairly viewed as proof of “escape” from the custody of the Attorney General generally, and from the halfway