U.S. v. KELLY, 368 Fed.Appx. 194 (2nd Cir. 2010)
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 201(b)(2). The plea permits us to conclude that any error with respect to § 2P1.1(b)(3) findings was clearly harmless. See United States v. Jass, 569 F.3d 47, 68
(2d Cir. 2009) (applying harmless error analysis to Guidelines calculation challenge).

4. Conclusion

We have considered all of Kelly’s remaining arguments on appeal and conclude that they are without merit. Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

[2] Section 751(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General . . . shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . . .

Section 4082(a) provides that

[t]he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in [18 U.S.C. § 751].

[3] In United States v.