U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] With our conclusion that the government’s claim to the fund prevails, our task is complete. We do not doubt that the question of whether it is right and just for the government to obtain the money is an important one. It is, however, a question for the IRS, the Tax Court, and Congress. It is not before us on this appeal.

CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

[1] To this day, it is unclear why Romano chose to take his winnings for a ride.
[2] 31 U.S.C. § 5316 currently provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly —
(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time —
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or
(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or
(2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time transported into the United States from or through a place outside the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a). In 1983, the statute required travelers to report amounts over $5,000. $359,500 II, 25 F. Supp.2d at 144 n. 3.

[3] Section 5317 then provided:

. . . .