U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] United States, 271 F. Supp. 671, 674 (E.D.Ky. 1967).

Statutory analysis begins with the plain meaning of the statute. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Muszynski, 268 F.3d 91, 98 (2d Cir. 2001). If the text of a statute is ambiguous, then we must construct an interpretation consistent with the primary purpose of the statute as a whole. Connecticut ex rel. Blumenthal v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 228 F.3d 82, 89 (2d Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1007 (2001).

The plain language of section 6323(b)(8) does not supply a clear answer to the question before us. As noted above, we understand the question to be whether a judgment for the defendant in a forfeiture suit brought by the government is a “judgment . . . of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States.” This language contains several ambiguities. The phrase “against the United States” could modify “judgment,” “claim,” “cause of action,” or some combination of the three, while each of the terms has more than one possible meaning.