U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] Ripa, Romano’s attorney, asserts a contrary claim to approximately one-third of the fund, as a contingency-fee payment for his representation of Romano in the forfeiture proceeding. Ripa contends that his attorney’s lien has “superpriority” over the government’s tax lien under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code” or “Tax Code”) that allows certain attorneys’ liens to take priority over prior government liens. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8). In response, the government argues that section 6323(b)(8) does not apply here because the provision contains an exception to attorney’s lien superpriority in cases involving a “judgment . . . of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States.” Id. Because we agree with the government that that exception applies here, we conclude that section 6323(b)(8) is inapplicable. Ripa therefore has no basis for asserting priority over the prior government tax lien.