U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] Before the district court, Ripa and Romano, and the IRS, filed cross-motions for summary judgment. NYSDTF, 138 F. Supp.2d at 393. The State did not oppose Ripa and Romano’s motion, acknowledging that the State’s claim is subordinate to the federal income-tax claim. Id.

The district court granted the United States’s motion for summary judgment on the basis of the priority of its tax lien. Id. at 396-97, 401. It rejected Ripa’s claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8), which provides for superpriority for attorneys’ liens except in cases involving a “judgment . . . of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States.” The court reasoned that the judgment for Romano in the forfeiture action was a judgment of a claim against the government within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8), and thus that Ripa’s claim was not entitled to superpriority status.