U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] Because Romano has not properly presented us with a constitutional argument, we do not consider whether the Constitution would afford him any relief.

In his discussion of Pittman, Romano also asserts that the district court had the authority to grant the relief he seeks because “this is similar to a claim for refund case which [sic] statute of limitations starts to run from the time the tax is paid.” Appellant’s Br. at 24. As discussed below, however, the district court and this Court both lack the power to grant relief by analogy to inapplicable provisions of the Code.

[16] Section 6651 permits relief from penalties where “it is shown that [the] failure [to pay taxes] is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). The requisite analysis for abatement of penalties involves detailed examination of the taxpayer’s financial situation in the relevant tax years, as well as the taxpayer’s efforts to pay the taxes at issue. See Fran Corp. v.