U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] The lawyer is then probably acting in the government’s best interests. If the lawyer cannot be paid out of the amount collected, however, he or she is unlikely to pursue the claim in the first place and the government is, potentially, that much the poorer. If the lawyer represents a taxpayer whose interests are adverse to the government, however, the funds available to the government will not be enhanced by the lawyer’s services.

In light of the purpose of section 6323(b)(8), then, we see no reason to read “a judgment . . . of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States” to exclude the monetary award in the forfeiture suit, in which Romano and the United States had adverse claims to the disputed fund.