U.S. v. RIPA, 01-6099 (2nd Cir. 3-12-2003)
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), quoted in $359,500 I, 645 F. Supp. at 641 n. 2. This subsection was relettered in the 1984 amendments; it is now subsection “c.” There are no relevant substantive changes. Id.

[4] Section 6851 provides:

If the Secretary finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other act . . . tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partially ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax for the current or the immediately preceding taxable year unless such proceeding be brought without delay, the Secretary shall immediately make a determination of tax for the current taxable year or for the preceding taxable year, or both, as the case may be, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, such tax shall become immediately due and payable. 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1).

[5] The court further concluded that even if constructive knowledge had been established, forfeiture of the entire sum would violate the Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment. Id. at 147-48 (citing United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 339-340 (1998)).