U.S. v. ROMERO-PADILLA, 583 F.3d 126 (2nd Cir. 2009)
[…] Appellant’s Br. 47.

As an initial matter, we consider whether an offense under 21 U.S.C. § 959(a), which provides that it is “unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . (1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States . . . or (2)knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States,” id.
§ 959(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added), requires proof of actual (as opposed to constructive) knowledge where the government does not prove intent.