U.S. v. STEWART, 06-5015-cr (2nd Cir. 11-17-2009)
[…] SeeArnaout, 431 F.3d at 1001 (“The ordinary and plain meaning of `involved’ means `to include.'”); United States v. Graham, 275 F.3d 490, 516 (6th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 1026 (2002) (“[W]e believe that in the context at hand, the word `involved’ signifies that a defendant’s offense included a federal crime of terrorism; in other words, that a defendant committed, attempted, or conspired to commit a federal crime of terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).”). And, as the Fourth Circuit has recognized, commission of a federal crime of terrorism, which would trigger the “involved” prong of the enhancement, incorporates “a specific intent requirement, namely, that the underlying felony was `calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.’ 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).” United States v.Chandia, 514 F.3d 365, 376 (4th Cir. 2008). So the problem for the government remains: there is no evidence that Yousry himself sought to influence or affect the conduct of a government.