UNITED STATES v. HEYMAN, 794 F.2d 788 (2nd Cir. 1986)
[…] Multiple transactions by or for any person which in any one day total more than $10,000 should be treated as a single transaction, if the institution is aware of them.

[3] In March 1982, Heyman created a new account in the name of Henry Cohen and deposited $9,500 into that account. Another $9,500 was deposited into a pre-existing joint account of Henry and Carolyn Cohen. The following day, the $9,500 in the Henry Cohen account was transferred to the joint account, the net effect being a deposit of $19,000 into the joint Cohen account. No CTR was filed in this transaction.
[4] Title 31 U.S.C. § 5313 provides in relevant part:

When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes.

31 U.S.C. § 5322 provides in relevant part: