UNITED STATES v. HINTON, 543 F.2d 1002 (2nd Cir. 1976)
[…] From this, the Government contends in its brief that Hinton’s testimony was not necessary to form a factual predicate for her indictment. The Assistant United States Attorney did admit at oral argument, however, that it was not until after Hinton’s own testimony that he realized the extent of her involvement. Further, the Government argues that Hinton’s denial of any involvement in the narcotics operation the grand jury was studying left her in the same position as if she had claimed the Fifth Amendment privilege.

[17] Analysis must begin with 18 U.S.C. § 6002, the immunity statute. It provides, in relevant part, that:

[N]o testimony or other information compelled under the order [granting immunity] (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.

[18] The question here is whether any of Hinton’s immunized testimony, or any information directly or indirectly derived from that testimony, was used against her in her prosecution. In Kastigar v.