UNITED STATES v. HINTON, 543 F.2d 1002 (2nd Cir. 1976)
[…] Thompson v. United States, 419 U.S. 825, 95 S.Ct. 42, 42 L.Ed.2d 49 (1974); United States v. Catalano, 491 F.2d 268, 272 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 825, 95 S.Ct. 42, 42 L.Ed.2d 48 (1974); United States v. McDaniel, 449 F.2d 832 (8th Cir.), on remand, 352 F.Supp. 585 (D.N.D. 1972), aff’d, 482 F.2d 305 (8th Cir. 1973). See also United States v. Dornau, 359 F.Supp. 684 (S.D.N.Y. 1973), rev’d on other grounds, 491 F.2d 473 (2d Cir.) cert. denied, 419 U.S. 872, 95 S.Ct. 132, 42 L.Ed.2d 111 (1974).
[9] Of course the right of any grand jury to consider (18 U.S.C. § 6002) “a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order [granting immunity]” is not involved in this appeal in any way.