UNITED STATES v. HINTON, 543 F.2d 1002 (2nd Cir. 1976)
[…] The equivalent federal statutes (18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq.) and relevant federal decisional law may, however, be considered where there is inadequate state case law on a particular point. United States v. Manfredi, 488 F.2d 588, 599 (2d Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 936, 94 S.Ct. 2651, 41 L.Ed.2d 240 (1974); People v. Castania, 73 Misc.2d 166, 340 N.Y.S.2d 829, 833-36 (Monroe County 1973).

[28] Section 700.15(4) provides that an eavesdropping warrant may issue only “[u]pon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ.” Section 700.20(2)(d) supplements the above provision by requiring that every application for a wiretap warrant must contain a full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or that they reasonably appear to be unlikely to