UNITED STATES v. HINTON, 543 F.2d 1002 (2nd Cir. 1976)
[…] The order instituting wiretapping was thus not in error.

[30] With reference to appellants’ claim that the agents conducting the wiretaps failed to minimize interception in accordance with statutory requirements and the specific language of the wiretap orders themselves, we also agree with Judge Mishler that appellants’ arguments must fail.[13]

Page 1012

Section 700.30, N.Y.Crim.P.L., requires in paragraph 7 that every eavesdropping warrant contain a provision that interception “shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of [non-pertinent] communications. . . .” In determining whether the agents have complied with this requirement, a requirement included in the wiretap orders, neither the New York courts nor the courts of the circuit have applied a precise, mechanical standard.