UNITED STATES v. MAPP, 476 F.2d 67 (2nd Cir. 1973)
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the exigent circumstances of this case justified the warrantless nighttime entry and arrest. United States v. Titus, supra, 445 F.2d at 578-579. United States v. Davis, 461 F.2d 1026, 1029-1032 (3 Cir. 1972); Dorman v. United States, supra.

[21] D. Failure to Announce Purpose
[22] Mapp argues that even assuming arguendo that there was probable cause and the arrest without a warrant was valid, the forcible entry, accompanied by a breaking down of the door to Mrs. Walters’s apartment, was not preceded by the proper announcement. 18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides that an “officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate

Page 75

himself or a person aiding him in the execution of a warrant.”[11] At least since Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 306, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 2 L.Ed.2d 1332 (1958), the same standard has been applied to arrests made without warrant, on the basis of probable cause, see also, Wong Sun v.