UNITED STATES v. SOTOMAYOR, 592 F.2d 1219 (2nd Cir. 1979)
[…] Page 1223

[16] In dealing with wiretap orders the federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a), provides: “Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions.” (Emphasis added) The tapes were timely sealed following the expiration of the extension orders in accordance with the federal statute. No federal agents were involved in the wiretap investigation or in the sealing.

[17] The New York counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a) is contained in Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 700.50(2) and requires the sealing of tapes “[i]mmediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant.”

[18] Subsequent to the argument of this case on appeal, the New York Court of Appeals ruled that § 700.50(2) requires sealing at the expiration of each order authorizing eavesdropping, regardless of any extension of the period of authorized eavesdropping. People v.