No. 169, Docket 91-7460.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued September 24, 1991.
[…] Essentially, West Farms claims that the STC’s method of reviewing Wilmorite’s application to the STC for a traffic certificate violated West Farms’ First and Fourteenth Amendment rights. Judge Nevas dismissed West Farms’ complaint pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P.Page 471
12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim. We affirm.
[2] BACKGROUND
[3] We assume the facts as alleged in West Farms’ complaint. See Yale Auto Parts, Inc. v. Johnson, 758 F.2d 54, 57-58 (2d Cir. 1985). The STC is a three-member regulatory agency within the DOT. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 14-298 (1987). The STC issues traffic certificates that are a prerequisite to private development plans affecting current traffic patterns on state or federal roads. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 14-311(a) (1987) (“No person . . . shall build, expand, establish or operate any . . . shopping center . . . until such person or agency has procured from the state traffic commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public.”). Before issuing traffic certificates, the STC must consider a number of factors, including highway safety and traffic density. See
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 14-311(d).