Nos. 97-4243, 97-4245, 97-4265United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued: May 14, 1998
[…] See Annual Assessment of the Status of Competition in Markets for the Delivery of Video Programming, 13 F.C.C.R. 1034, 1049-50 (1998) (statistics as of June 1997). Only 23 percent of television households currently receive programming entirely through over-the-air broadcast reception. See id. at 1042.
A. The 1992 Cable Act and New Must-Carry Rights
[7] The 1992 Cable Act mandates that “[e]ach cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations . . . as provided by this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 534(a). A
Page 140
“local commercial television station” is defined to mean “any full power television broadcast station . . . licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to its community by the Commission that, with respect to a particular cable system, is within the same television market as the cable system.” 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(A). No one disputes that the television stations owned by petitioners fall within this category. Those stations are WLNY-TV, licensed to Riverhead, Long Island; WRNN-TV, licensed to Kingston, New York; and WHAI-TV, licensed to Bridgeport, Connecticut.