No. 294, Docket 92-4074.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Submitted November 16, 1992.
[…] A
[19] Yellow interprets the language of the statute to authorize a hearing only if the Secretary, or her delegate, finds reasonable cause that a complaint has merit and issues a preliminary order. Yellow thus argues that department regulations allowing a hearing on a preliminary finding
Page 1200
of no reasonable cause offend the underlying statute.
[20] After a careful reading of the statute, we disagree with Yellow. The statute requires the Secretary to conduct an initial investigation to determine if reasonable cause exists, and to inform the parties of her findings. 4-9 U.S.C.App. § 2305(c)(2)(A) (1988). If the Secretary finds that reasonable cause exists, a preliminary order must accompany those findings Id. After the Secretary issues her findings, the statute provides that “either the person alleged to have committed the violation or the complainant may, within thirty days, file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on the record.” Id. The statute does not condition the right to a hearing on a finding that reasonable cause exists.B
[21] Yellow cites to cases arising under the National Labor Relations Act for the proposition that a deferral to an arbitral ruling is required and is determinative of the complaint.