No. 02-4882-ag.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] compels the opposite conclusion in the immigration context. The Court concluded that social security regulations did not require issue exhaustion, but observed that “it is common for an agency’s regulations to require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” id. at 108, 120 S.Ct. 2080, and the example it cited of a regulation that does
require as much — and therefore would
necessitate issue exhaustion — closely tracks the words of its immigration analog. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 802.211(a) (petitions for review by the Benefits Review Board must “list the specific issues to be considered on appeal”) with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (“The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal . . . [including] the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged.”).
In considering the agency’s appellate process, th Sims Court examined the agency’s directions to those seeking to file an appeal within the agency, and inferred that the “Council does not depend much, if at all, on claimants to identify issues for review.” 530 U.S. at 111-12, 120 S.Ct. 2080