No. 533, Docket 93-7552.United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.Argued November 19, 1993.
[…] We consider these arguments mindful that “default judgments are disfavored, especially those against foreign sovereigns.” First Fidelity Bank, N.A. v. Government of Antigua Barbuda, 877 F.2d 189, 196 (2d Cir. 1989).
Page 241
applies. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. We review de novo the district court’s conclusions of law regarding jurisdiction under the FSIA Shapiro v. Republic of Bolivia, 930 F.2d 1013, 1016-17 (2d Cir. 1991).
[17] The “commercial activity” exception to sovereign immunity provides, in relevant part, that a foreign sovereign or its agencies and instrumentalities:[18] 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (defining “commercial activity” as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act”); Texas Trading Milling Corp. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 647 F.2d 300, 307-08 (2d Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1148, 102 S.Ct. 1012, 71 L.Ed.2d 301 (1982). [19] The Supreme Court has recently clarified the “direct effect” language of § 1605(a)(2). Republic of Argentina v.